Beijing Institute of Technology Admissions

Admission Steps for Beijing Institute of Technology

 

STEP 1 PRE-APPLICATION

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS


Application Procedures and Related Documents for JW-202 (Visa)
For application procedures follow the instructions below strictly:

 

·         For Bachelor's Degree Candidate: with senior high school diploma with excellent academic performance, and under the age of 25.

·         Send us a Digital Passport size photo.

·         Scanned First Page of Passport (with identity info).

·         Scanned Highest Graduation Diploma Certificates and Transcripts.

·         Fee structure signed by the student.

·         Reference person or recruiting agency’s name and also a sign-ed Guarantee for Student Application.

·         Applicants must be non-Chinese nationals in good health.(Health check up form

·        Completely filled Application Form.(Just type in and send back by the completely filled Microsoft Word document, and also send back a scan copy of one filled and signed with pen.)

 

 

Notes: 

 

1. Jw202 form is visa application form for studying in China, it’s an official document required by the Chinese Embassy/Consulate when applying for an X visa (student visa).

2. Please all documents must be color scanned and must be clearly seen. Only scanned copies of these documents mentioned above are accepted. Documents taken with a camera or phone will be denied due to the less clarity of the documents when printed out.

3. Applicant must be between the ages of 18-23 years.

 

 

STEP 2 APPLICATION

 

After gathering the required documents, it’s time to apply for admission. Submit the documents mentioned above for processing and pay the application fee, deposit fee and postal fee. After the payment has been done, please send us a picture of the receipt. The university will start processing your JW202 form and admission letter after receiving the payment.

 

* Application and Deposit Fee : 1000USD(6600RMB)

* Postal fee: 540 RMB ( International post by DHL)

 

Notes: 

 

1. International remittance has service charges, if the money we receive is less than the total amount, we will deduct the balance from your security fee.

2. After the documents have been submitted, it’ll take around 3-4 weeks for the Jw202 form to be ready. The application documents will not be processed if full payment of the application fee and deposit fee hasn’t been made.

3. DHL Post service: Send your complete address, postal code and phone number to us via email. We will send the original JW202 form and admission letter to you through DHL. The tracking code will be sent to you after the documents has been posted.

 

 

STEP 3 POST-APPLICATION

VISA APPLICATION (AT THENEAREST CHINESE EMBASSY)

 

Successful applicant will be mailed the necessary documents to apply for an entry Visa. You must visit your local Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your home country or area.

 

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

 

1. Applicant's original passport valid up to at least six months with one or more visa page(s).

2. Certificate of highest Diploma obtained.

3. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the University.

4. Visa Application Form for Studying in China (also known as the JW202 form)

5. The original foreigner physical examination form.

6. Applicant's Police Report and Birth Certificate.

7. Bank Statement from Sponsor and Copy of ID from Sponsor.

8. Complete filled embassy visa application form.

9. Four recent passport photograph.

 

Notes: 

 

Do make sure that your admission letter and your JW202 form is handed back to you together with your passport after obtaining your Chinese visa. You will need these documents to apply for your Residence Permit after your arrival at school.

 

We kindly remind you that:

 

Holders of X1 Visa shall, must within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply for resident permits at the local immigration bureau.

 

STEP 4: ON ARRIVALS

 

We suggest that students should book their ticket to Beijing International Airport. After arrival, you can take a taxi go to the university, it is around 130RMB. The Chinese address for the university is : 北京市海淀区中关村南大街5号北京理工大学。

 

STEP 5 TRANSITION

SUBMISSION OF YOUR DOCUMENTS

 

The original copies of the following documents should be submitted to the admission office:

1Six passport sized pictures.

2Admission Letter.

3JW202 Form.

The submission of the original copies is to check the validity of all official application documents.

The office can be located in the International Affairs Office.

Chinese address: 北京市海淀区中关村南大街5北京理工大学。

 

SUBMISSION OF TUITION FEE

To pay your fees please contact with ACASC Admission Office. Dr. Gulnar Nurdanhazy (+86) 15850513534

The tuition fee must be fully paid before the student can have his visa extended and attend class.

 

HEALTH CHECK UP

Don’t eat, drink or smoke on the morning of the checkup. If you fail the examination, your visa application may be rejected, particularly if you failed the checks for contagious diseases, though eating breakfast or even drinking water the morning before the test can interfere with the results.

The fee for the medical checkup is around 400RMB. For concrete arrangement please contact your Coordinator. The student must go to the hospital for the medical checkup the next day after reporting at the university. The student will pay the money to the hospital.

 

VISA EXTENSION

1. After being informed when to go to the immigration be sure to be there on time.

2. Your Coordinator will inform you of what documents you’ll need to prepare before you go to the Immigration bureau.

3. The visa-processing fee is 800RMB per academic year. (Each city is not the same, Final cost will depend on the actual situation.)

 

Finally, we wish everything will be going good when you studying abroad.

 



Application Qualification


  • Bachelor’s Degree Programs
    The applicant must be a foreign citizen in good health, under the age of 35, possessing a valid passport, and has graduated from an institution equal to Chinese senior high school


  • Master’s Degree Programs
    The applicant must be a foreign citizen in good health, under the age of 40, possessing a valid passport and a Bachelor Degree.


  • Doctoral Degree Programs
    The applicant must be a foreign citizen in good health, possessing a valid passport and a Master Degree.


Programs in English Medium
The applicant must be a foreign citizen in good health, under the age of 40, possessing a valid passport and a Bachelor Degree.







Chinese Language Programs


  • Long-term Course
    Anyone who graduates from high school, healthy, aged between 18 and 60 can apply for this program


  • Short-term Course
    Anyone who is healthy,aged between 18 and 60 can apply for this program.




General/Senior Scholar Programs


  • General Visiting Students Program
    The applicant must be a foreign citizen with a valid passport, pursuing a Bachelor Degree, in good health and under the age of 35.


  • Senior Visiting Students Program
    The applicant must be a foreign citizen with a valid passport, possessing a Bachelor Degree or Master Degree and in good health.




Application Materials


  • Bachelor’s Degree Programs
    1.Photocopy of your valid passport
    2.Passport-sized photo
    3.High School Diploma (copy of the diploma and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English)
    4.High School transcripts (copy of the transcripts and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    5.Certificate of Mandarin Level HSK (4th level or above).
    Applicants without an HSK certificate (4th level or above) should attend the Mandarin level test of the university. Those who get a result equivalent to HSK 4th level or above will be considered.
    Remarks:The deadline for applying for this program is each July 20th.


  • Master’s Degree Programs (Chinese-Taught Program)
    1.Photocopy of your valid passport
    2.Passport-sized photo
    3.Bachelor Degree Certificate and all other relevant documents and diplomas (copy of the certificate and  the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    4.Undergraduate transcripts (copy of the transcripts and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    5.Two recommendation letters from professors;
    6.Certificate of Mandarin Level HSK (6th level or above).
    Applicants without an HSK certificate (6th level or above) should attend the Mandarin level test of the university. Those who get a result equivalent to HSK 6th level or above will be considered.
    Remarks: The deadline for applying for this program is each July 20th.




  • Master’s Degree Programs (English-Taught Program)
    1.Photocopy of your valid passport
    2.Passport-sized photo
    3.Bachelor Degree Certificate and all other relevant documents and diplomas (copy of the certificate and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    4.Undergraduate transcripts (copy of the transcripts and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    5.Two recommendation letters from professors;
    6.For non-native English speakers, a TOEFL score or an IELTS score is required (minimum TOEFL score 550 or minimum IELTS score 6.0).
    Applicants without a TOEFL certificate (550 score) or an IELTS certificate (6.0 score) should pass the English level provided by the university so as to be admitted to attend the programs in English medium.
    Remarks: The deadline for applying for this program is each July 20th.





  • Doctoral Degree Programs
    1.Photocopy of your validpassport
    2.Passport-sized photo
    3.Master Degree Certificate and all other relevant documents and diplomas (copy of the certificate and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English)
    4.Graduate transcripts (copy of the transcripts and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English)
    5.Two recommendation letters from professors.
    Remarks: The deadline for applying for this program is each July 20th.




Chinese Language Programs


  • Long-term Course
    1.Photocopy of passport and 8 certificate photos;
    2.Highest diploma: A copy of the highest education level attained. University students or applicants employed shall also provide proof of studying or employment on application. Documents in languages other than Chinese or English must be attached with notarized translations in Chinese or English.
    Remarks:The deadline for applying for this program:It can be applied at any time before January 20th (Spring Semester) and July 20th (Fall Semester). Foreign students can also contact IEC by e-mail during vacation.


  • Short-term Course
    1.Photocopy of passport
    2.Passport-sized photo.




General/Senior Scholar Programs


  • General Visiting Students Program
    1.Photocopy of passport and 4 certificate photos;
    2.Certificate of current undergraduate study (copy of the certificate and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    3.Undergraduate transcripts (copy of the transcripts and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    4.Two recommendation letters from professors or associate professors;
    5.Learning plan;
    6.Certificate of Mandarin Level HSK (4th level or above).


  • Senior Visiting Students Program
    1.Photocopy of passport and 4 certificate photos;
    2.Bachelor/Master Degree Certificate and all other relevant documents and diplomas (copy of the certificate and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    3.Undergraduate/Graduate transcripts (copy of the transcripts and the notarized copy in Chinese or in English);
    4.Two recommendation letters from professors;
    5.Learning plan.
     


share_phone_icon share_facebook_icon share_twitter_icon google_share_plus_icon share_youtube_icon share_pinterest_icon share_linkedin_icon share_instagram_icon email_icon top_icon